Monday, August 15, 2016

Special Air Quality Alerts remain in effect for parts of Western Nova Scotia

6:40 PM ADT Monday 15 August 2016
Special air quality statement in effect for:
  • Queens County
Smoke associated with a forest fire in the vicinity of Seven Mile Lake in western Nova Scotia will continue to affect portions of Queens and Annapolis counties tonight and Tuesday. Reduced air quality can be expected downwind and in the vicinity of the smoke plumes.
Individuals may experience symptoms such as increased coughing, throat irritation, headaches or shortness of breath. Children, seniors, and those with cardiovascular or lung disease, such as asthma, are especially at risk.

In general, wearing a mask is not the best way to protect your health during a smoke event. In fact, masks may lead to a false sense of security, which may encourage increased physical activity and time spent outdoors, meaning increased exposure to smoke. They can also make breathing more difficult.

People with lung diseases, such as asthma and COPD, can be particularly sensitive to air pollution. They will generally experience more serious health effects at lower levels. Pollution can aggravate their diseases, leading to increased medication use, doctor and emergency room visits, and hospital visits.

Stay inside if you have breathing difficulties. Find an indoor place that's cool and ventilated. Using an air conditioner that cools and filters air may help. If you open the windows you may let in more polluted air. If your home isn't air-conditioned, consider going to a public place (library, shopping mall, recreation centre) that is air-conditioned.

Visit for information on how to reduce your health risk and your personal contribution to pollution levels, as well as for current and forecast AQHI values.

Please continue to monitor alerts and forecasts issued by Environment Canada
Issued by Environment Canada and the Nova Scotia Department of Health and Wellness.


Post a Comment

<< Home